New York False Claims Act Restoration Highlights Rising Danger of Tax Claims Pursued as False Claims | Morgan Lewis
[…] (iii) See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 12651(f) (2018); Iowa Code § 685.2(5) (2011); Md. Code Ann., Gen. Provisions § 8-102(a) (2015); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 12, § 5B(d) (2012); Minn. Stat. § 15C.03 (2019); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-607(c) (2018); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 631(d) (2015); 2004 Va. Acts ch. 589.

(iv) N.Y. State Fin. Law § 189(4)(a).

(v) D.C. Act A23-0564 (amending D.C. Code § 2-381.02(d)).

(vi) See AB-2570, 2019-2020 Leg. (Cal. 2020); AB-1270, 2019-2020 Leg. (Cal. 2019); S.B. 484, 100th Leg. (Mich. 2019); H.B. 4875, 100th Leg. (Mich. 2019).

(vii) 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 175/3(a)(1).

(viii) Ind. Code 5-11-5.5-2 (statute does not apply to “a claim, record, or statement concerning income tax”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1.1-3(c) (“This section does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the Rhode Island personal income tax law ….”).

(View source.)