Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] expenditure must be paid by the foundation; 50% in case of manager

    (up to $20,000).

The Code and Treasury Regulations

If a private foundation engages in a transaction that results in

a taxable expenditure, the foundation will be assessed a tax equal

to 20% of the amount of the grant. See 26 U.S.C. §

4945(a)(1). In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by

subsection (a)(1) on a taxable expenditure and such expenditure is

not corrected within the taxable period, there is imposed a tax

equal to 100 percent of the amount of the expenditure. Id.

at § 4945(b)(1).

In addition, there is imposed on the agreement of any

“foundation manager” to the making of an expenditure,

“knowing that it is a taxable expenditure, a tax equal to 5

percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not willful

and is due to reasonable cause.” Id. at §

4945(a)(2). “(T)he tax with respect to any particular

expenditure applies only to the agreement of those foundation

managers who are authorized to approve, or to exercise discretion

in recommending approval of, the making of the expenditure by the