Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] that the grants were taxable expenditures. Thorne v.

Comm’r, 99 T.C. 67, 104-105 (T.C. 1992) (holding that a

foundation did not make a good faith determination and thus a grant

to a foreign organization without exercise of expenditure

responsibility was a taxable expenditure). Evidence tending to show

that a foundation manager has reason to know of sufficient facts so

that, based solely upon such facts, an expenditure would be a

taxable expenditure is relevant in determining whether the manager

has actual knowledge of such facts. See 26 C.F.R. §

53.4945-1(a)(2)(iii)(c).

When is a foundation manager’s conduct “willful”

for purposes of excise tax liability?

“A foundation manager’s agreement to a taxable

expenditure is willful if it is voluntary, conscious, and

intentional. No motive to avoid the restrictions of the law or the

incurrence of any tax is necessary to make an agreement willful.

However, a foundation manager’s agreement to a taxable

expenditure is not willful if he does not know that it is a taxable

expenditure.” 26 C.F.R. §§ 53.4945-1(a)(2)(iv).

“(I)f a foundation manager has knowledge of sufficient

facts concerning a grant to enable (the manager) to determine that

it would be a taxable expenditure, and if he agrees to the making

of the grant in a ‘voluntary, conscious, and intentional’