Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] conclusion. . . .”

26 C.F.R. § 53.4945-1(a)(2)(vi).

What are other consequences to a private foundation that

engages in taxable expenditures?

The status of a private foundation may be terminated where there

have been “either willful repeated acts (or failures to act),

or a willful and flagrant act (or failure to act), giving rise to

liability for tax under chapter 42(.)” See 26 U.S.C.

§ 507(a)(2)(A)-(B).

The term “willful repeated acts (or failures to act)”

means “at least two acts or failures to act both of which are

voluntary, conscious, and intentional. 26 C.F.R. §

1.507-1(c)(1). For purposes of section 507(a)(2)(A), a

“willful and flagrant act (or failure to act)” is one

which is “voluntarily, consciously, and knowingly committed in

violation of any provision of chapter 42 . . . and which appears to

a reasonable (person) to be a gross violation of any such

provision.” Id. at § 1.507-1(c)(2). “An act

(or failure to act) may be treated as an act (or failure to act) by

the private foundation for purposes of section 507(a)(2) even

though tax is imposed upon one or more foundation managers rather

than upon the foundation itself.” Id. at §

1.507-1(c)(3).

For purposes of section 507(a)(2), the failure to correct the

act or acts (or failure or failures to act) which gave rise to

liability for tax under any section of chapter 42 by the close of

the correction period for such section may be a willful and