Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] (3), and (ix) agriculture-related research organizations.

See 26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(1).

Section 509(a)(2) describes, essentially, public charities,

being organizations that normally receive more than one-third of

support from other than from disqualified persons, governmental

units, or from organizations described in §170(b)(1)(A).

If a recipient of a grant is not qualified as required by

section 4945(d)(4)(A), what must the private foundation do to

comply with “expenditure responsibility”?

As noted above, a grant to an organization that is not qualified

pursuant to section 4945(d)(4)(A) will not constitute a taxable

expenditure if the granting foundation exercises

expenditure responsibility over the grant. See 26 U.S.C.

§ 4945(d)-(d)(4)(B).

Expenditure responsibility basically “means that the

private foundation is responsible to exert all reasonable efforts

and to establish adequate procedures–(1) to see that the

grant is spent solely for the purpose for which made, (2) to obtain

full and complete reports from the grantee on how the funds are

spent, and (3) to make full and detailed reports with respect to

such expenditures to the Secretary.” Id. at

§§ 4945(h)-(h)(3); see 26 C.F.R. §

53.4945-5(b)-(b)(iii).

Expenditure responsibility includes the following:

  • Pre-grant inquiry that satisfies Treas. Reg. §

    53.4945-5(b)(2).
  • Written agreement that satisfies Treas. Reg.

    53.4945-5(b)(3).