Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] “knowing that it is a taxable expenditure, a tax equal to 5

percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not willful

and is due to reasonable cause.” Id. at §

4945(a)(2). “(T)he tax with respect to any particular

expenditure applies only to the agreement of those foundation

managers who are authorized to approve, or to exercise discretion

in recommending approval of, the making of the expenditure by the

foundation and to those foundation managers who are members of a

group (such as the foundation’s board of directors or trustees)

which is so authorized.” 26 C.F.R. §

53.4945-1(a)(2)(i)(c). The tax imposed by section 4945(a) shall be

paid by any foundation manager who agreed to the making of the

expenditure. 26 U.S.C. § 4945(a)(2).

The agreement of a foundation manager to the making of a taxable

expenditure “shall consist of any manifestation of approval of

the expenditure which is sufficient to constitute an exercise of

the foundation manager’s authority to approve, or to exercise

discretion in recommending approval of, the making of the

expenditure by the foundation, whether or not such manifestation of

approval is the final or decisive approval on behalf of the

foundation.” 26 C.F.R. § 53.4945-1(a)(2)(i)(c).

In any case in which an additional tax is imposed on a

foundation manager, “if a foundation manager refused to agree

to part or all of the correction, there is hereby imposed a tax

equal to 50 percent of the amount of the taxable expenditure. The