Personal Foundations, Taxable Expenditures, And Excise Taxes: IRS Points Steerage – Tax
[…] of the grant in a ‘voluntary, conscious, and intentional’

manner, then he has done so willfully.” Thorne, 99

T.C. at 107.

The court in Thorne concluded as follows: “As we

have found that petitioner had actual knowledge of sufficient facts

concerning the grants in question to determine that they were

taxable expenditures and voluntarily, consciously, and

intentionally agreed to the making of such grants, we conclude that

petitioner’s conduct was willful.” Id.

When is a taxable expenditure made “due to reasonable

cause” as defined in Section 4945(a)(2)?

As noted above, there is imposed on the agreement of any

“foundation manager” to the making of an expenditure,

“knowing that it is a taxable expenditure, a tax equal to 5

percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not

willful and is due to reasonable cause
.” 26

U.S.C. § 4945(a)(2) (emphasis added).

“A foundation manager’s actions are due to reasonable

cause if he has exercised his responsibility on behalf of the

foundation with ordinary business care and prudence.” 26

C.F.R. § 53.4945-1(a)(2)(v).