Tax Exemption And Unrelated Enterprise Revenue Guidelines (UBIT): “Considerably Associated” (Half Three Of three) – Tax Authorities
[…] related
” (and therefore not an

“unrelated” trade or business for unrelated business

income tax rules) only if the production or distribution of the

goods or the performance of the services from which the gross

income is derived contributes importantly to the accomplishment of

the purposes for which exemption was granted. “A

‘substantially related’ trade or business ‘has causal

relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes’ and

‘must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those

purposes.'” Ocean Pines Ass’n v. Comm’r,

672 F.3d 284, 287-289 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting 26 C.F.R. §

1.513-1(d)(2)). Section 1.513-1(d)(2) of the Treasury Regulations

provides as follows:

Type of relationship required. Trade or

business is related to exempt purposes, in the relevant

sense, only where the conduct of the business activities has causal

relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes (other than

through the production of income); and it is substantially

related, for purposes of section 513, only if the causal

relationship is a substantial one.
Thus, for the conduct

of trade or business from which a particular amount of gross income

is derived to be substantially related to purposes for which

exemption is granted, the production or distribution of the goods

or the performance of the services from which the gross income is

derived must contribute importantly to the accomplishment

of those purposes
. Where the production or distribution of

the goods or the performance of the services does not

contribute
importantly to the accomplishment of the exempt

purposes of an organization, the income from the sale of the goods

or the performance of the services does not derive from the conduct

of related trade or business. Whether activities productive of

gross income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any

purpose for which an organization is granted exemption depends in

each case upon the facts and circumstances involved.

26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1(d)(2)(emphasis in bold added).

In determining whether an activity is “substantially

related” to an exempt purpose, the courts look to the

operation of the activity, and not to the benefit of the

organization’s members. See Veterans of Foreign

Wars, Dep’t of Michigan v.