New York Appellate Court docket Determination Stops Brief Of Settling Photo voltaic Property Tax Points – Tax
[…] was a fixture and therefore was real property. The Town also
contended that Cornell’s tax-exempt status did not prohibit
taxation of the system because it is owned by Argos and not
Cornell. As to the first issue, the appeals court held that the
system is a fixture under both the Real Property Tax Law and common
law, and therefore subject to real property taxation. Without
addressing the potentially different status of the various
components of the system, the Court held that the System is a
fixture as defined by Real Property Tax Law § 102(12)(b),
which provides that real property includes “(b)uildings and
other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures
erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed
thereto.”

Furthermore, the Court held that the system met all three
elements of the common law fixtures test – annexation,
adaptation, and intention. The system consisted of “nearly
1,600 piles driven directly into the ground and nearly 400 piles
set on footings of concrete.” The system and associated