New York Appellate Court docket Determination Stops Brief Of Settling Photo voltaic Property Tax Points – Tax
[…] was a fixture and therefore was real property. The Town also

contended that Cornell’s tax-exempt status did not prohibit

taxation of the system because it is owned by Argos and not

Cornell. As to the first issue, the appeals court held that the

system is a fixture under both the Real Property Tax Law and common

law, and therefore subject to real property taxation. Without

addressing the potentially different status of the various

components of the system, the Court held that the System is a

fixture as defined by Real Property Tax Law § 102(12)(b),

which provides that real property includes “(b)uildings and

other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures

erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed

thereto.”

Furthermore, the Court held that the system met all three

elements of the common law fixtures test – annexation,

adaptation, and intention. The system consisted of “nearly

1,600 piles driven directly into the ground and nearly 400 piles

set on footings of concrete.”