This Insights blog is Part 2 of a 3-Part series focused
[…] trade or business, that income is called unrelated business income
and is taxable, unless a modification, exclusion or exception
applies. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 511(a)(1), 512-514;
see also IRS Unrelated Business Income Tax (providing
guidance on the subject).
“Unrelated Trade or Business” and “Unrelated
Trade or Business Taxable Income”
Generally, an activity is an unrelated business if the activity
meets three requirements: (1) it is a trade or
business, (2) it is regularly carried on and
(3) it is not substantially related to furthering
the exempt purposes of the organization.
Section 513 of the Code defines an
unrelated trade or business as “any trade or
business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside
from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use
it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by
such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose
or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section
501(.)” See 26 U.S.C.
§ 513(a).
The term “unrelated business taxable
income” means the gross income derived by any
organization from any “unrelated trade or business” (as
defined in section 513) regularly carried on by the organization,
less applicable deductions connected with the carrying on of such