Tax Exemption And Unrelated Enterprise Revenue Tax (UBIT): Guidelines, Modifications And Exceptions (Half 2 Of three) – Revenue Tax
[…] trade or business, that income is called unrelated business income

and is taxable, unless a modification, exclusion or exception

applies. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 511(a)(1), 512-514;

see also IRS Unrelated Business Income Tax (providing

guidance on the subject).

“Unrelated Trade or Business” and “Unrelated

Trade or Business Taxable Income”

Generally, an activity is an unrelated business if the activity

meets three requirements: (1) it is a trade or

business, (2) it is regularly carried on and

(3) it is not substantially related to furthering

the exempt purposes of the organization.

Section 513 of the Code defines an

unrelated trade or business as “any trade or

business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside

from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use

it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by

such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose

or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section

501(.)” See 26 U.S.C.

§ 513(a).

The term “unrelated business taxable

income
” means the gross income derived by any

organization from any “unrelated trade or business” (as

defined in section 513) regularly carried on by the organization,