Tax Courtroom In Transient | Musselwhite v. Commissioner | Loss In Sale Of Actual Property: Extraordinary Loss Or Capital Loss? – Earnings Tax
[…] primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its

    business and begin to hold it only for investment

    purposes. See Gardner v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.

    2011-137, slip op. at 8; Sugar Land Ranch Dev., LLC v.

    Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-21, at *10–11. Development

    activities may convert property originally acquired for investment

    into property held for sale to customers in the ordinary course of

    business. See Bush v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.

    1977-75, aff’d, 610 F.2d 426

    (6th 1979).
  • Section 735 Inventory. 

    26 U.S.C. § 735(a)(2) provides that “(g)ain or loss

    on the sale or exchange by a distributive partner of inventory

    items (as defined in section 751(d)) distributed by a partnership

    shall, if sold or exchanged within 5 years from the date of the

    distribution, be considered as ordinary income or as ordinary loss,

    as the case may be.” Under section 751(d), inventory items are

    defined by reference to section 1221(a)(1). See 

    26 U.S.C. §§ 735(a)-(c), 751(d).

Insights:  Real estate may constitute

inventory, rather than a capital asset, for federal tax gain and

loss purposes.