Tax Courtroom In Transient | Musselwhite v. Commissioner | Loss In Sale Of Actual Property: Extraordinary Loss Or Capital Loss? – Earnings Tax
[…] sold. Following an exam of Musselwhite’s 2012 Form 1040, the

IRS determined that Musselwhite was not entitled to the reported

$1,022,726 Schedule C loss because the 4 lots were capital assets

and thus their sale generated a capital (and not ordinary) loss. A

notice of deficiency was issued, and the matter was petitioned to

the Tax Court for review.

Key Issues:

  • The sole issue is whether the $1,022,726 loss should be

    characterized as an ordinary loss or as a capital loss. The issue

    hinges on whether the lots were, pursuant to 

    26 U.S.C. § 1221(a)(1), “stock in trade of the

    taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be

    included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close

    of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer

    primarily for
     sale to customers in the ordinary

    course of his trade or business.” If they were, then their

    sale resulted in an ordinary loss and not a capital loss.

Primary Holdings:

  • The Tax Court found that the lots were capital and not stock in

    trade as defined in section 1221(a)(1). The relevant factors for